Sunday, October 31, 2010

Ella Chen

Name: Ella Chen
Chinese Name: 陈嘉桦, 陳嘉樺
Profession: Singer from SHE girlband
Country: Pingtung , Taiwan
Date-of-Birth: 18 June 1981
Height: 163 cm
Weight: 48 kg
Blood Type: O
Hobbies: Play Basketball & Computer games
Ella Chen

Favorites:
Favorite Singers: Karen Mok, Stefanie Sun,Bon Jovi, Celine Dion
Favorite Actors: Meg Ryan, Robin William
Favorite Accessories : Watches
Favorite Animals: Dogs & Cats
Dislike Animals: Lizard
Favorite Food: Seafood Marcaroni, Mum’s Home Cooked Food
Favorite Colours: Black, White, Dark Blue & Green
Favorite type of show: Comedy, Love, War, Action
Family members: Dad, Mum, Grandparents,2 Sister (Both Elder), Brother ( Younger)
Thing(s) she wanted to do most : Have a Concert for everyone
Nickname: Ah Hua, Mao Mao
Ella Chen
Ella Chen Jia Hua (Traditional Chinese: 陳嘉樺; pinyin: Chén Jiāhuà, born 18 June 1981 in Pingtung County) is a Taiwanese singer, notable as a member of the girl group S.H.E.
Biography:
On August 8, 2000, HIM International Music held a ‘Universal 2000 Talent and Beauty Girl Contest’ in search for new artists to be signed under their label. When Ella Chen and her younger brother went to Taipei from Pingtung for a holiday, Ella’s elder sister registered her into the competition. Ella almost gave up before the first round because of the long queue of contestants, but was convinced by her sister to stay. Ella made her way through the final round due to her unique deep voice, which caught the company’s attention and made her stand out from the others.
Ella Chen Jiahua is the oldest member of S.H.E. She was born on the 18th of June, 1981 in Pingtung County, Taiwan. She is an avid basketball player, and usually plays basketball with other Taiwanese celebrities such as Jay Chou. Her height is 163 cm and she weighs 48kg.
The name Ella was chosen by her company after taking a personality test, it represents “courage”.
Ella Chen

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Followers